Conference

July 1 - 2
Maribor, Slovenia

Summer Institute

June 28th - July 7th
Maribor, Slovenia

Schedule

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28TH

10am-12pm
Morning Course
Adrian Parr, Birth of a New Earth

1pm-3pm
Afternoon Course
Joshua Ramey & Rocco Gangle, Performative Models of Political Economy

5pm-7pm
Welcome Dinner

Concert
Music Festival Lent

THURSDAY, JUNE 29TH

10am-12pm
Morning Course
Adrian Parr, Birth of a New Earth

1pm-3pm
Afternoon Course
Joshua Ramey & Rocco Gangle, Performative Models of Political Economy

5pm-7pm
Film Screening
Adrian Parr’s The Intimate Realities of Water

FRIDAY, JUNE 30TH

10am-12pm
Morning Course
Adrian Parr, Birth of a New Earth

1pm-3pm
Afternoon Course
Joshua Ramey & Rocco Gangle, Performative Models of Political Economy

5pm-7pm
Reception

SATURDAY, JULY 1ST
CONFERENCE

SUNDAY, JULY 2ND
CONFERENCE

MONDAY, JULY 3RD

10am-12pm
Morning Course
Clayton Crockett, Derrida in the 21st Century 

1pm-3pm
Afternoon Courses
Julie Reshe, The Future of Psychoanalysis

Alfie Bown, Enjoyment, Technology and Subversion

7:30pm

Film (Sci-Fi): Bergmandlc,  by Uros Zavodnik  (Uros Zavodnik will be present) 

TUESDAY, JULY 4TH

10am-12pm
Morning Course
Clayton Crockett, Derrida in the 21st Century 

1pm-3pm
Afternoon Courses
Julie Reshe, The Future of Psychoanalysis

Alfie Bown, Enjoyment, Technology and Subversion

7:30pm
Poetry Reading: Margaret Young poetry reading

 

THURSDAY, JULY 6TH

10am-12pm
Morning Course
Clayton Crockett, Derrida in the 21st Century 

1pm-3pm
Afternoon Courses
Julie Reshe, The Future of Psychoanalysis

Alfie Bown, Enjoyment, Technology and Subversion

7:30pm
Documentary Film

Maribor Uprisings

Maple Razsa and Milton Guillen

FRIDAY JULY 7TH

10am-12pm
Morning Course
Clayton Crockett, Derrida in the 21st Century 

1pm-3pm
Afternoon Courses
Julie Reshe, The Future of Psychoanalysis

Alfie Bown, Enjoyment, Technology and Subversion

5pm-7pm
Student Presentations and Closing Remarks
w/ Creston Davis 

 

Conference Program

Schedule Saturday, July 1st

9am Opening remarks:

Zachary Isrow (PhD Candidate GCAS/AMEU & Conference Organizer)

Creston Davis

 

9:15 am-10:15 Keynote Address

Lewis Gordon  “Intellectual Resistance in an Age of Neoliberalism, Neoconservatism, and Postmodern Fascism”

Introduced by, Samantha Kostmayer (PhD Candidate, GCAS & AMEU)

 

10:20- Adam Graves “Identity Liberalism and Its Cultured Despisers”

10:50am –  Ward Blanton “Hegel after Sovereignty: Spirit in a Neoliberal Economy of Self-dosing and Self-enhancement”

10 minute break

11:30 – Rudi Klanjšek “End of Work: Foundations of a New Economic Model”

12:00pm – Jane Gordon “Statelessness and Contemporary Enslavement”

12:30pm – Lunch Break (1 hour)

1:30pm – James Smith “Deplorable Me: Populism, the New Right, and Digital Culture”

2pm – Polona Tratnik

15 minute break

2:45pm – Frank G. Karioris “Confronting Ourselves: Teachers Toward a Notion of the Commons”

3:30pm-4:30pm Break-Out Sessions

Group A – Communities

  1. Jessica Copley
  2. Walter South
  3. Christina Moschou & Alexandros Ioannou

Group B – The Self & The Other

  1. Kieryn Wurtz “Denial and Reclamation of Selves: Embracing the Unspoken, Strange Bedfellows, Disrepute”
  2. Liudmyla Rechych “The Absolute Other Recast”
  3. GCAS Interventions

15 minute break

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Group A – Liberalism, Pedagogy, and Dogmatism

  1. Roger K. Green “ Entheogens, Dogmatic Liberalism, and the difficulty Human Potential as Resistance”
  2. Ron Milland “Intellectual Resistance Across the Curriculum: Ecopedagogy as a Pathway to Sustainability”
  3. Rob Haworth “Learning  from Anarchism”

 

Group B –  Technologies and Politics

  1. Marek Wojtaszek “The Virtual Baroque: Towards Speculative Aesthetics of Digital Power”
  2. Gabe Czarnecki Topic: Heidegger, Technology, Cyberspace
  3. Fovad Ovesisy “Technic & Realpolitik: To Rojava Revolution and the ‘Technicalities’ of Resistance”

15 minute break

5:45pm-6:45pm – Keynote Address

Adrian Parr “Birth of a New Earth”

Introduced by, Christina Polachek (PhD Candidate, GCAS & AMEU)

 

6:45pm-7:00pm Day One Conference Wrap-up

7:30 Reception/Dinner

 

 

Schedule Sunday, July 2nd

9am-10am – Keynote Address

Clayton Crockett “Energy and Change”

Introduced by, Nathan Wiley (PhD Student, GCAS & AMEU)

15 minute break

10:15am – Joshua Ramey “Politics of Divination:  Neoliberal Endgame and the Religion of Contingency.”

10:45 am – “On Democracy and Democratic Hope: Rortian Meditations for the 21st Century” by Lenart Škof

15 minute break

11:30 – Tere Vaden “Anthropocene, Capitalocene, Nafthocene — How to think about that which is beginning and that which is ending”

12:00pm – Rocco Gangle “Next War Theory”*

12:30pm – Lunch Break (1 hour)

1:30 -Manja Kisner “At the limits of reason: The notion of feeling in German idealism”

2:00pm – Julie Reshe “The Future After Pansexualism”

15 minute break

2:45pm – Alfie Bown “The Algorithms of Resistance”

15 minute break

3:30pm – 4:30pm – Break-Out Sessions

 

Group A –

  1. Moises Ramirez “On the Possibility of Impresence”
  2. Joy Roulier Sawyer “Bibliotherapy and the Beautiful Barrio: The Hynes and Hynes-Berry Four-Stage Biblio/Poetry THerapy Model”
  3. Rosangela Barcaro “Bioart: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Humanities and Sciences”

Group B -Social Ecology & Nature

 

  • — “Digitality, Social Movement Ecologies, and Immaterial Labor: Facilitating Resistance to Neoliberal Logics”

 

  1. Bob Spivey “Grounding a Future: Social Ecology and the Social Construction of Nature”
  2. GCAS Interventions

15 minute break

4:45pm – 5:45pm

Group A – Language

 

  • — “ An Open Language of Resistance and Social Emergencies”

 

  1. James Besse and Gabe Kates-Shaw “That Which Must Be Passed Over in Silence: A Radical Ontology of the Excluded”
  2. GCAS Interventions

 

Group B- Critical Theory and Epistemology

  1. Leticia da Costa Paes “What Kind of Critique is Capable of Being Effective Nowadays?”
  2. Zachary Isrow “From the Ground Up: Apathetic Skepticism as an Epistemic Foundation”
  3. David Steinrueck “Disrupting the Appropriation of Disruption”

 

6:00pm- 6:30pm Conference Closing Statement

Creston Davis, “From Rebels to Creators: Reflections on the Conference”